PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypochaeris radicata L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Catsear, Flatweed

Hypochaeris radicata L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 15–80 cm high, rootstock fleshy; stems mostly glabrous, sometimes hispid.

Basal leaves obovate in outline, 5–20 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, margins toothed, sinuate to pinnatifid, lamina usually hispid, rarely glabrous, sessile or petiolate; cauline leaves (if present) similar, few, reducing upwards.

Heads solitary, on branched stems, spreading, 5–15 mm diam. Florets yellow.

Achenes with a long slender beak, body 4–7 mm long, ribbed, beak 7–10 mm long; pappus 8–14 mm long, 2-seriate, inner plumose, outer scabrous bristles.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lawns, gardens, roadsides, pastures, disturbed habitats, widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET