PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family Acanthaceae
Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Hypoestes antennifera S.Moore APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or subshrub to 1 m. Branches usually hairy, the hairs in longitudinal bands.

Leaves broadly ovate to lanceolate, lamina 3–13 cm long, 1.5–9 cm wide, apex ± acuminate, base attenuate, margins ± entire, both surfaces usually sparsely hairy; petiole up to 6 cm long.

Inflorescences axillary, flowers appearing clustered due to shortening of branches; involucre 5–9 mm long. Calyx shorter than involucre. Corolla pink to mauve-violet or purple except for centre band of upper lip white with crowded purple markings; tube c. 2 cm long; lips 6–14 mm long.

Capsule 8–12 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May – August

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, naturalised at several sites in NSW: Cumberland State Forest, Kincumber and north of Taree. Native of southern Africa. NSW: NC, CC. Qld.

Disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET