PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoestes phyllostachya Baker
Family Acanthaceae
Hypoestes phyllostachya Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Hypoestes sanguinolenta (Van Houtte) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or subshrub to 1 m. Branches, petioles and young leaves densely hairy, the hairs long and white.

Leaves ovate to broadly lanceolate, lamina up to c. 5 cm long and 2 cm wide, dark green with pink to lilac spotting above, paler below; apex ± acuminate; base attenuate; margins shallowly crenate to ± entire, both surfaces usually sparsely hairy; petiole up to 2.5 cm long, densely hairy.

Flowers axillary, solitary; involucre 8–12 mm long; calyx c. 6 mm long; corolla lilac; tube c. 10 cm long; lips c. 0.7 cm long.

Capsule 8–12 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, naturalised in NSW in Coorumbene Nature Reserve, SSW of Wauchope. Native of Madagascar. NSW: NC. Qld.

Disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET