PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypolepis amaurorachis (Kunze) Hook.
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Austral Ground Fern

Hypolepis amaurorachis (Kunze) Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Hypolepis australis N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender, 2–2.5 mm diam., covered with red-brown hairs.

Fronds ± erect, mostly 0.25–0.6 m long; stipe dark red-brown; rachises with numerous, short hairs and small tubercles; main rachis red to orange-red, tubercles reddish; secondary rachises bearing conspicuous, crisped hairs, some with glandular apices; lamina green, narrow-triangular, finely textured, 2-pinnate at apex and 3-pinnate at base; ultimate segments with rounded lobes.

Sori originating away from margin, partly protected by a recurved marginal lobe.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually found as individuals beside streams in cool areas, rarely forms colonies; not recorded for N.S.W., but likely to occur in ST, also in New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson; modified P.D. Hind (2006)
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET