PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hypolepis glandulifera Brownsey & Chinnock
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Downy Ground Fern

Hypolepis glandulifera Brownsey & Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Hypolepis punctata APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, 3–8 mm diam., covered with red-brown hairs.

Fronds erect, mostly 0.6–1.5 m long; stipe brown to orange at base becoming paler above, silky; main rachis light brown, yellow or reddish, covered with glandular hairs and scattered brown to orange tubercles; secondary rachises bearing conspicuous, crisped hairs, some with glandular apices; lamina dull green, triangular, mostly 2-pinnate at apex and at least 3-pinnate at base, coarse in texture, covered with glandular hairs, particularly when young; ultimate segments shallowly lobed and toothed.

Sori originating away from margin, unprotected or partly protected by false indusium of a small tooth-like marginal lobe.

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Forms extensive colonies in open sites near rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET