PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hypolepis muelleri N.A.Wakef.
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Harsh Ground Fern

Hypolepis muelleri N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, 1–3 mm diam., covered with stiff dark brown hairs.

Fronds erect, 0.3–1 m long; stipe reddish brown at the base becoming light brown to straw-yellow above; stipe and main rachis smooth or with scattered brown to orange hairs with tubercled bases, secondary rachises with stiff, non-glandular, septate hairs that are usually curved towards the tip of the rachis; lamina dark green, triangular, 1-pinnate at apex and at least 3-pinnate at base, harsh in texture, both surfaces with scattered bristly hairs; ultimate segments oblong, simple or lobed.

Sori originating away from margin (check immature sori) and not protected by an indusium, short hairs amongst the sporangia.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows along creeks and swamps in open forest or margins of rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET