PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypolepis rugosula (Labill.) J.Sm.
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Common name: Ruddy Ground Fern

Hypolepis rugosula (Labill.) J.Sm. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender, 1–3 mm diam., covered with coarse red-brown hairs.

Fronds erect, mostly 0.45–1.2 m long; stipe dark red; rachises with few, coarse hairs and relatively large tubercles; main rachis red-brown to orange, tubercles red; secondary rachises bearing conspicuous, crisped hairs, some with glandular apices; lamina dull green, broad-triangular, 2-pinnate at apex and at least 3-pinnate at base, coarse in texture; ultimate segments with pointed lobes.

Sori originating away from margin, not protected or partly protected by a recurved marginal lobe.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Forms extensive colonies in gullies or swampy situations.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.J. Brownsey (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET