PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoxis exilis R.J.F.Hend.
Family Hypoxidaceae
Common name: Swamp Star

Hypoxis exilis R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; corm ovoid, 8–10 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., 2–3 c. below surface of soil, tunic absent or papery; roots tuberous or sometimes fleshy-fibrous.

Leaves with lamina flat, becoming complicate, obtuse, 5–35 cm long, 0.9–2 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences 1–3, 7–25 cm long, 1–3 flowered; axes sparsely pubescent; pedicels 1.4–3 cm long; bracteoles single, 0.8–3.5 mm long. Tepals 7–14 mm long, glabrous outside, pale yellow. Stamens 3–5.5 mm long; filaments alternately long and short, 1.8–3.5 mm long; anthers 1.8–3 mm long. Ovary 1.5–2.5 mm long, 3-locular, glabrescent; style 1.9–3.3 mm long.

Capsule ± ellipsoidal, to c. 5 mm long; seeds ± irregularly depressed-globose, 1–1.3 mm wide, dark brown to black, colliculate-wrinkled.


Flowering: spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to swampy areas on the floodplains of the Murray, Edward and Murrumbidgee Rivers.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Further investigation is required to clarify the boundaries between taxa. Complete plants including corms, roots, flowers, fruit and seeds are needed to accurately identify them.

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET