PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoxis glabella R.Br.
Family Hypoxidaceae
Common name: Tiny Star, Star Grass

Hypoxis glabella R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; corm condensed, <12 mm long and diam., 0.3–4 c. below surface of soil, tunic densely fibrous; roots ± fleshy-filamentous.

Leaves with lamina angular, subulate, 2–25 cm long, 0.4–1 mm wide.

Inflorescences 1–4, 2.5–19 cm long, 1- or 2-flowered; pedicels 0.1–7 cm long; bracteoles usually 2, filiform, 2–18 mm long. Tepals 2.8–12 mm long, bright yellow or greenish outside; outer tepals ± papillose on inner surface towards apex; inner tepals smooth. Stamens 1.5–4 mm long; filaments alternately long and short, 0.5–2.3 mm long; anthers 0.6–2.8 mm long. Ovary 2.5–7 mm long, 1–3-locular; style 1.6–5 mm long.

Capsule ± obovoid, 3–7 mm long; seeds ± depressed-globose, 0.5–0.8 mm wide, red-brown to black, colliculate, shiny.


Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, on a variety of soils; south from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. glabella

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET