PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoxis hygrometrica Labill.
Family Hypoxidaceae
Common name: Golden Weather-grass

Hypoxis hygrometrica Labill. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; corm ± cylindrical, 12–40 mm long, 4–9 mm diam., 1–3.5 c. below surface of soil, tunic papery; roots usually fleshy-fibrous, sometimes ± tuberous.

Leaves with lamina angular or flat, usually becoming conduplicate, shortly subulate, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences 1–6, 2–24 cm long; axes sparsely pubescent; bracteoles single. Tepals glabrous to moderately hairy outside, bright yellow. Stamens 3–7 mm long; filaments alternately long and short, 1.5–4 mm long; anthers 1.8–4.5 mm long. Ovary 2–3 mm long, 3-locular, glabrous to sparsely villous; style 1.8–4 mm long.

Capsule ± ellipsoidal, 2.5–5.5 mm long; seeds 1.5–2.3 mm wide, puncticulate to finely colliculate, rostrate, dark brown to black. A variable species, occurring in moist sites.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers usually 1 per peduncle; ovary and tepals glabrous or glabrescent on outer surface; seeds globose or ellipsoidal2
Flowers usually 2 or 3 per peduncle; ovary and at least outer tepals sparsely to moderately hairy on outer surface. Leaves linear, usually 7–20 cm long, mostly 1.5–2 mm wide (rarely to 4 mm). Inflorescences 2–6; pedicels 0.8–3 cm long; bracteoles 1–10 mm long. Tepals elliptic, 7–14 mm long. Anthers 1.8–4.5 mm long. Style 1.8–3.5 mm long including stigmatic lobes 0.5–1 mm longvar. villosisepala
2Anthers ± versatile, tapered upwards, cordate at apex; stigmatic lobes much shorter than slender stylar column; seeds globose. Leaves linear, usually 4–20 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide. Inflorescences 1–3; pedicels 1.2–4 cm long; bracteoles <4 mm long. Tepals narrow-ovate, 6–11 mm long. Anthers 2.3–3.5 mm long. Style 2.5–4 mm long including stigmatic lobes 0.7–1 mm longvar. hygrometrica
Anthers erect, ± oblong, shortly forked at apex; stigmatic lobes ± equalling stout stylar column; seeds ellipsoidal. Leaves linear, 3–18 cm long, 1.2–4 mm wide. Inflorescences 1–3, usually 1-flowered; pedicels 2.5–3.5 cm long; bracteoles 1–5 mm long. Tepals narrow-ovate, 8–12 mm long. Anthers 2.8–3.2 mm long. Style 2–3.3 mm long including stigmatic lobes 1–2 mm long
                       Back to 1
var. splendida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET