PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Hypoxis pratensis R.Br.
Family Hypoxidaceae
Common name: Golden Weather-grass

Hypoxis pratensis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; corm condensed, <15 mm long and diam., 0.5–8 c. below surface of soil, tunic papery to ± fibrous; roots tuberous or fleshy-fibrous.

Leaves with lamina flat, often complicate, shortly subulate, 3.5–40 cm long, 1–5.5 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences usually 2–8, 3–35 cm long, usually 3–9 flowered; axes sparsely to moderately pubescent; pedicels mostly 0.7–3 cm long; bracteoles single, 2–8 mm long. Tepals 7–12 mm long, sparsely to moderately villous outside, yellow. Stamens 3–5 mm long; filaments ± equal, 1.8–3 mm long; anthers 1.5–2.5 mm long. Ovary 1.3–2.5 mm long, 3-locular, villous; style 2–3 mm long.

Capsule globose to narrow-turbinate, 3.5–7 mm long; seeds ± globose, 0.8–1.3 mm diam., dark brown to black, ± dull.

Distribution and occurrence: in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Anthers 1.5–2 mm long; seeds colliculatevar. pratensis
Anthers 2.2–2.5 mm long; seeds conspicuously tuberculatevar. tuberculata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET