PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoxis vaginata
Family Hypoxidaceae
Common name: Yellow Star

Hypoxis vaginata APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; corm condensed, <20 mm long and diam., 0.5–2 c. below surface of soil, tunic densely fibrous; roots fleshy-filamentous.

Leaves with lamina flat or angular, subulate, 2–20 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide.

Inflorescences 1–4, 6–35 cm long, 1- or 2-flowered; pedicels 5–13 cm long; bracteole usually 1, sheathing axis, 1–7 cm long. Tepals yellow outside. Stamens 1.8–12 mm long; filaments alternately long and short, 1–2.5 mm long; anthers 1–10 mm long. Ovary 2.5–10 mm long, 2-locular; style 1.8–6.5 mm long.

Capsule ± obovoid to ellipsoidal, 8–14 mm long; seeds ± depressed-globose, 0.5–1.2 mm wide, red-brown to black, ± finely wrinkled, ± shiny or dull.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Style 2.5–6.5 mm long; stigmatic lobes equalling or exceeding stylar column. Plant 6–20 cm high. Inflorescence 1- or 2-flowered. Tepals 7.5–12 mm long, 2–4 mm wide. Stamens 2.5–10 mm long; anthers 2–10 mm longvar. vaginata
Style 1.8–3 mm long; stigmatic lobes much shorter than stylar column. Plant to c. 12 cm high. Inflorescence 1-flowered. Tepals 5–10 mm long, 1.6–3 mm wide. Stamens 1.8–5.5 mm long; anthers 1–1.7 mm longvar. brevistigmata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET