PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ibicella lutea (Lindl.) Van Eselt.
Family Martyniaceae
Common name: Yellow-flowered Devil's Claw

Ibicella lutea (Lindl.) Van Eselt. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 30 cm high, spreading up to 1 m diam., covered with sticky glandular hairs, stems thick.

Leaves opposite or alternate, with lamina reniform or sometimes ± circular, 7–12 cm long, 7–19 cm wide, margins dentate, lower surface more densely hairy than upper surface; petiole 10–15 cm.

Racemes few-flowered, scarcely extending beyond leaves. Calyx 10–20 mm long. Corolla c. 3 cm long, yellow with purple-red spots on the throat.

Capsule body 5–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, horns 5–12 cm long; at first ± fleshy, then woody, spiny; seeds 6–12 mm long, compressed, wrinkled.


Flowering: late summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures and cultivation; north from Albury. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CWS, *NWP, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET