PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Impatiens balfouri Hook.f.
Family Balsaminaceae
Common name: Balfour's touch-me-not, Poor Mans Orchid, Kashmir Balsam

Impatiens balfouri Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Annual 45–100 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves mid green above and pale green below, elliptic-ovate to lanceolate, acuminate, alternate, regularly toothed, 4–10 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, with 8–13 pairs of lateral nerves, raphides present, base glandular-stipitate; petiole up to 55 mm long.

Flowers in subterminal racemes on peduncles up to 100 mm long. Flowers white, pink and yellow, 18–27 mm long; bracts c. 3 mm long; lateral sepals 2.5 mm long; spurred lower sepal 22–25 mm long, conical, tapering into a slender straight spur 10–15 mm long. Anterior petal 5.5–6 mm long, 10–13 mm wide; lateral united petals unequal, 20–25 mm long; lower one prolonged, larger than the upper petal, sometimes retuse.

Capsule broad- linear, 20–24 mm long, erect. Seeds 2.5–3 mm long, ovoid, up to 5 per pod.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Native NW. Himalayas, Kashmir; garden introduced near Katoomba
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of Pakistan


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET