PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Impatiens walleriana Hook.f.
Family Balsaminaceae
Common name: Impatiens, Garden Balsam, Busy Lizzie

Impatiens walleriana Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Glabrous perennial herb to 1 m high, stems ± succulent.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, 4–11 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins coarsely toothed, glabrous; petiole 10–40 mm long, with scattered stalked glands.

Flowers mostly pink to red or white, usually 2 or 3 together, peduncles 2–5 cm long; pedicels 10–30 mm long. Lowermost sepal c. 10 mm long, whitish, spur c. 20 mm long; lateral sepals c. 5 mm long, green. Petals 10–20 mm long; uppermost petal largest, keeled; lateral petals fused towards base.

Capsule swollen in the middle, c. 15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental; naturalized in bushland and around habitation on the Central and South Coast of NSW. Native of southern Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC
AVH map***

Text by S.M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET