PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Imperata cylindrica (L.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Blady Grass

Imperata cylindrica (L.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Synonyms: Imperata cylindrica var. major (Nees) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial producing tufts to 1.2 m high; rhizomes elongate, branched, tough, scaly, sometimes with tuber-like swellings on the lower roots.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or hairy, breaking-up into fibres that are persistent around the base of the plant; ligule 0.5–1 mm long; blade 2–20 mm wide, flat, glabrous, tough, with an obvious lighter-coloured midrib.

Panicle to 25 cm long, dense when young, white dotted with brown stigmas and anthers at anthesis. Spikelets mostly 3–4 mm long, enveloped by hairs 9–15 mm long. Glumes 3–7-nerved. Lower lemma 1.5–4 mm long, sterile, hairy; upper 1–3 mm long, hairy, with a palea 0.8–2 mm long. Stamens 2; anthers 2–4 mm long.

Caryopsis 1–1.3 mm long.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly during summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in fire-prone communities on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, NWP, SWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET