PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera adesmiifolia A.Gray
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tick Indigo

Indigofera adesmiifolia A.Gray APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera australis var. signata Benth. APNI*
Indigofera australis var. platypoda Benth. APNI*
Indigofera australis var. signata APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2(–3) m high; hairs scattered, appressed.

Leaves up to 6.5 cm long; rachis flattened, 1–4 mm wide; leaflets usually 13–19(-25), obovate, obtuse or emarginate, 1.5–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, rarely wide (leaflets often falling early to leave the bare rachis); stipules triangular, to c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–5.5(-7.5) cm long. Calyx clothed with dark brown hairs, teeth subequal, shorter than the tube. Standard rose pink.

Pod terete, 2–4 cm long, sparsely hairy; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland, especially on the ranges and Slopes.

Grows on rocky places, mostly on volcanics but also recorded from limestone areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades with I. australis have been recorded from the few sites where these species co-occur. At these sites, a range of intermediate forms have been found.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991) but updated by Peter Wilson, October 2018


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET