PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera australis Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Australian indigo, duwabili (D'harawal)

Indigofera australis Willd. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub up to 2.5 m tall; young stems bearing pale, appressed hairs.

Leaves 4–10 cm long; leaflets usually 11–25, rarely as few as 5, oblong to elliptic, 10–40 mm long, 5–9 mm wide, obtuse, usually with a small mucro; stipules lanceolate, up to 4 mm long.

Inflorescences 9–15 cm long. Calyx bearing dark brown hairs, teeth shorter than the tube. Petals mauve.

Pod terete, 25–45 mm long, ± glabrous; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland and eucalypt forest; commonly on hills in western districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species. Plants in Western Australia and the western part of South Australia have been separated as Indigofera australis subsp. hesperia. See Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 24: 67–73 (2010).

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

subsp. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET