PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera brevidens Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Indigofera brevidens Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera brevidens Benth. var. brevidens APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 1.5 m high; young stems and leaves silvery with fine appressed hairs.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets 9–21, obovate to oblong, 5–12 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, obtuse, emarginate or mucronate; stipules narrowly triangular, 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescence 4–10 cm long, usually longer than the leaves. Calyx tomentose, mostly golden-brown, lobes shorter than the tube. Petals pink to reddish; back of standard golden-brown.

Pod 2.5–4 cm long, terete, very sparsely clothed with appressed hairs; endocarp spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon; stony rises.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET