PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera colutea (Burm.f.) Merr.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sticky Indigo

Indigofera colutea (Burm.f.) Merr. APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera viscosa Lam. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial herb to 50 cm high; stems with appressed hairs, usually mixed with spreading, gland-tipped hairs.

Leaves up to 3.5 cm long; leaflets usually 7–11, obovate to narrow-ovate, 4–7 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; stipules linear, 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 1.5–4.5 cm long. Calyx teeth about as long as the tube. Petals pink to red.

Pod ± terete, 15–25 mm long, always glandular hairy; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on inland sandy soils; chiefly north from the Enngonia and Tibooburra districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET