PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera decora Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Chinese Indigo, Poor Man's Wisteria

Indigofera decora Lindl. APNI*

Description: Erect multistemmed shrub, 0.3–1 m high, suckering from woody rhizome; young stems slightly ridged, green, glabrous.

Leaves 10–14 cm long; leaflets mostly 9–11, elliptic or ovate, 18–60 mm long, 10–21 mm wide, acute or obtuse with a small mucro; stipules caducous very early, triangular.

Inflorescences 6–17 cm long, shorter to longer than leaves. Calyx moderately hairy, grey, teeth ± equal to the length of the tube. Petals pink.

Pods terete, 39–52 mm long, glabrous; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional garden escape in urban areas. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET