PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera helmsii Peter G.Wilson
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Indigofera helmsii Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera uncinata Ewart & L.R.Kerr APNI*
Indigofera brevidens var. uncinata Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 60 cm; young stems distinctly square in section; hairs scattered, appressed.

Leaves up to 5 cm long; leaflets 7–11, elliptic to obovate, 10–20 mm long, 4–9 mm wide, apex obtuse and mucronate, upper surface glabrous; stipules triangular, 4–7 mm long, persistent, recurved and spinescent.

Inflorescences 1.5–4.5 cm long. Calyx with dark hairs, teeth shorter than or equal to the tube. Petals deep pink.

Pod 20–30 mm long, terete, sparsely appressed-hairy; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on hills or rocky creek beds; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET