PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Indigofera hirsuta L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hairy Indigo

Indigofera hirsuta L. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial woody herb to 60 cm; most parts with long, very unequally 2-branched hairs.

Leaves up to 8 cm long; leaflets usually 7 or 9, elliptic to obovate, 10–25 mm long, 5–12 mm wide; stipules linear, 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences 10–15 cm long. Calyx teeth much longer than the tube, covered with spreading white to red-brown or dark brown hairs. Petals red.

Pod ± terete, 15–25 mm long, strongly reflexed on the axis, covered with stiff, spreading hairs; seeds several, endocarp spotted.

Distribution and occurrence: In NSW, chiefly in the coastal regions, north from the Macleay River, but also extending to the slopes and plains.

In moist places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET