PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera linnaei Ali
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Birdsville Indigo

Indigofera linnaei Ali APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera dominii H.Eichler APNI*
Indigofera enneaphylla APNI*

Description: Spreading or prostrate woody herb, 15–50 cm high with a long taproot.

Leaves up to 3 cm long; leaflets alternate, mostly 7 or 9, obovate, 8–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex mucronate; stipules lanceolate, c. 5 mm long with broad, scarious margins.

Inflorescences dense, to 2 cm long. Calyx covered with spreading, white hairs, teeth longer than the tube. Petals red.

Pod ± oblong, 3–7 mm long, pointed at apex, silky; seeds usually 2; endocarp not spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, readily invades disturbed areas; northern districts.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Poisonous to horses; causes "Birdsville Disease".

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET