PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera longibractea J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Indigofera longibractea J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera basedowii subsp. longibractea (J.M.Black) Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m; stems densely covered with grey-white hairs.

Leaves 2–5 cm long; leaflets 15–21, oblong-elliptic to obovate or cuneate, 4–10 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse or retuse, mucronate; stipules narrow-triangular, 3–7 mm long, persistent but not spinescent.

Inflorescences dense, 6–16 cm long. Calyx with brown to black hairs, teeth usually longer than the tube. Petals dark pink to purple.

Pod terete, 20–40 mm long, grey-tomentose; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hills and creek beds; restricted to an area just north of Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET