PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera psammophila Peter G.Wilson
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Indigofera psammophila Peter G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Indigofera brevidens var. brevidens sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or subshrub to 0.5 m high; young stems and leaves grey with fine, appressed hairs.

Leaves 3–6 cm long; leaflets 5–15, obovate to cuneate, 3–15 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, obtuse, mucronate; stipules narrow-triangular to linear, 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences loose, up to 25 cm long. Calyx grey-pubescent, to 3 mm long, the teeth shorter than or equal to the tube. Petals pink, rarely reddish.

Pods terete, 20–30 mm long, white-pubescent; seeds several, endocarp spotted.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on deep sand, chiefly north and west of Mt Hope; also recorded at Narrabri in 1899 (NWP).
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET