PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Indigofera spicata Forssk.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Creeping Indigo

Indigofera spicata Forssk. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb, up to 0.5 m high, with woody rootstock.

Leaves up to 4 cm long; leaflets alternate, mostly 5 to 7, obovate, 4–11(-16) mm long, 2.5–8(-10) mm wide, apex obtuse with a short mucro; stipules triangular 3–5 mm long with scarious margins.

Inflorescences 3–6.5(-8) cm long. Calyx covered with white appressed hairs, teeth ± equal to the tube. Petals reddish.

Pod descending, terete, 10–18 mm long, with a a short point at apex; sparsely hairy, glabrescent; seeds 4–8; endocarp not spotted.


Flower
Photo John R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Africa. Recorded as naturalised in a few areas of southern Queensland, near Coffs Harbour in northern New South Wales, and in Katherine, Northern Territory.

Occurs in open, disturbed areas; often as a lawn weed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Wilson & Rowe, Telopea 12 (2) 2008.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET