PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ipheion uniflorum (Graham) Raf.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Spring Starflower

Ipheion uniflorum (Graham) Raf. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 11–30 cm high; bulb 13–25 mm diam.

Leaves 2–12, 14.5–38 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, with 13–16 longitudinal veins, sheathing a quarter of scape.

Flower solitary; scape 8–35 cm long; pedicel 17–55 mm long; spathe entire, with dark purple markings, much shorter than pedicel. Perianth blue with dark blue markings; tube obconical, to 12 mm long; lobes acute, to 16 mm long and 10 mm wide. Stamens with shorter whorl 6–8 mm long, included in tube; longer whorl 10–13 mm long, longer whorl slightly exserted.

Capsule 7–10 mm long.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded as naturalized in Sydney and Dubbo, Mudgee and Nyngan districts. Native of temp. SYNONYMS: S Amer. CC CWS NWP; Vic.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET