PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ipomoea brasiliensis (L.) Sweet
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Beach Morning Glory, Goats-foot

Ipomoea brasiliensis (L.) Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R.Br. subsp. brasiliensis (L.) Ooststr. APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing stems, rooting at the nodes, glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ± folded longitudinally, oblong-elliptic, 5–11 cm long, 4–11 cm wide, apex rounded, emarginate to bilobed, base rounded to ± truncate, glabrous; petiole 2–8 cm long.

Inflorescence 1-several-flowered. Corolla funnel-shaped, rose-purple, with darker mid-petaline bands and throat, glabrous; tube 3–6.5 cm long; limb 4–7 cm diam.

Capsule ovoid to depressed-globose, 10–18 mm diam., 2-locular, splitting into 4 valves; seeds tomentose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal sand dunes; chiefly north from Port Macquarie, also at Broken Bay and Port Hacking.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Placed as a subspecies of I. pes-caprae in Flora NSW III and Flora Aust. 49 but it is more probably a separate species.

Text by RW Johnson (1992); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET