PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Coastal Morning Glory

Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing and twining stems, rooting at the nodes, ± glabrous.

Leaves palmatisect; lamina 4–9 cm long, 4–9 cm wide, divided almost to the base with 5–7 lobes, base cordate, ± glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Inflorescence 1- or rarely 2- or 3-flowered. Corolla funnel-shaped, violet to purplish violet with a darker throat, rarely white, glabrous; tube 3.5–6 cm long; limb 6–8 cm diam.

Capsule depressed globose, 9–11 mm diam., 2-locular, splitting into 4 valves; seeds pubescent with longer hairs on outer ridges.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as an ornamental, widespread garden escape in coastal districts, also recorded for Tamworth district and Sturt N.P. Native of trop. Afr. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET