PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ipomoea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Morning Glory

Ipomoea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. APNI*

Description: Perennial with twining stems, ± pilose.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, 4–17 cm long, 3–15 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cordate, margins entire to deeply 3-lobed, upper surface with short appressed hairs, lower surface silky-tomentose; petiole 3–13 cm long.

Inflorescence 2-many-flowered, terminally congested with conspicuous bracteoles. Corolla funnel-shaped, violet-blue with paler mid-petaline bands and darker throat, ± glabrous; tube 5.5–7.5 cm long; limb 6.5–8 cm diam.

Capsule depressed-globose, c. 10 mm diam., 3-locular; fruit rarely setting in Australia.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated; garden escape in coastal districts north from Coledale, also recorded for Yetman. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET