PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Iris germanica L.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Tall Bearded Iris

Iris germanica L. APNI*

Synonyms: Iris x germanica var. florentina APNI*
Iris x germanica L. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming evergreen herb to 120 cm high; fleshy rhizomes at soil surface, 3–5 cm diam.

Leaves in fan-shaped clusters, sword-shaped, 30–50 cm long, 2.5–4 cm wide, apex acute, surfaces glaucous.

Scape 1- or 2-branched; cymes 2–5-flowered; spathe bracts ovate, 3–5 cm long. Flowers usually white, sometimes blue, violet, yellow or multicoloured, shortly pedicellate. Perianth tube c. 2 cm long, funnel-shaped; lobes obovate, emarginate, 6–8 cm long, margins undulate; outer lobes recurved, bearded with yellow hairs on midvein; inner lobes erect or incurved, glabrous. Style branches broad-spathulate.

Capsule ovoid, trigonous, 4–5 cm long; seeds globose, angular, c. 5 mm diam., wrinkled, brown.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widely grown as a garden ornamental in temperate districts and naturalized locally on roadsides and wasteland; inland to Mendooran district. Native of Eur. & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

A garden plant cultivated in Europe since classical times and probably derived by hybridization of species from the eastern Medit. region (I. pallida X I. variegata).

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET