PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isachne globosa (Thunb.) Kuntze
Family Poaceae
Common name: Swamp Millet

Isachne globosa (Thunb.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial to c. 0.7 m high.

Leaves with ligule a rim of cilia 1.5–3 mm long; blade flat, 3–8 mm wide, lightly scabrous.

Panicle at first loosely contracted, at length stiffly spreading, 2–10 cm long and almost as wide, the spikelets towards the ends of the branchlets. Spikelets globose, 2–2.5 mm long. Glumes equalling the spikelet, glabrous, subequal, 7–9-nerved. Rachilla disarticulating above glumes and, eventually, above the lower floret, the upper joint remaining attached as a short stipe to the base of the upper floret. Lower lemma male, 2–2.5 mm long, smooth, glabrous, 7-nerved. Upper lemma female or bisexual, on a stipe c. 0.4 mm long, c. 1.75 mm long, shortly hirsute towards the margins in the upper part.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in and beside fresh water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET