PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isoetes muelleri A.Braun
Family Isoetaceae
Common name: Quillwort

Isoetes muelleri A.Braun APNI*

Description: Perennial or annual plant; corm small, 2- or 3-lobed.

Leaves tufted, erect to spreading, terete, mostly 5–15 cm long, rarely to 30 cm, the bases of the outer leaves only partially covering the bases of the inner ones.

Sporangia covered, at least partly, by a velum; megaspores only are produced (plants apomictic), dimorphic, often ± prickly, 0.25–0.7 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually submerged in pools, widespread but not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?CC, NT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET