PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isoetopsis graminifolia Turcz.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Grass cushions, Grass Cushion

Isoetopsis graminifolia Turcz. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, to 5 cm high.

Leaves narrow-linear, 2–5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, subterete, apex acute, base sheathing, lamina ± fleshy, ± hairy when young, becoming glabrous except for scattered marginal hairs.

Heads basal, numerous, crowded; involucral bracts 10–12, oblong to lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, glabrous, entire or minutely fimbriate near apex. Outer florets 8–18; achenes c. 2 mm long, basally to completely covered in long stiff brown or white hairs, ± ribbed; pappus scales 8–12, elliptic, c. 2 mm long, apex obtuse to acute or ± apiculate, white to brown. Inner florets 2–4, yellowish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, shrubland, woodland and pastures, usually on sandy to loamy red earths; chiefly in western districts, west from Armidale.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET