PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isoglossa eranthemoides (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker
Family Acanthaceae
Isoglossa eranthemoides (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Justica eranthemoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Herb to c. 20 cm, branches, petioles and sometimes lower surface of leaves covered with short soft hairs, nodes swollen.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex acute, base asymmetric, margins entire, both surfaces with sparse conical hairs and linear cystoliths, upper surface darker green than lower surface; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, of long-pedunculate dichotomous cymes forming panicles; pedicels 2–3 mm long; bracts c. 1 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Corolla white, pubescent along veins; tube 5–8 mm long, lips c. 4 mm long.

Capsule mostly 9–12 mm long; seeds ± concentrically ridged.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical rainforest; collected only from the Tweed R. and Booyong (near Lismore), rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

This species resembles the more common Pseuderanthemum variable, and as a result it may have been overlooked in the field. It differs in the 2-lipped corolla and the absence of staminodes.

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET