PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis aucklandica Hook.f.
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis aucklandica Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus aucklandicus (Hook.f.) Boeckeler APNI*

Description: Small clump-forming perennial, with short filiform rhizome.

Culms filiform, to 12 cm high.

Leaves reduced, shorter than culms. Spikelet 1 (rarely 2), 1–2.5 mm long; involucral bract much longer than spikelet, caducous, with base partially enclosing spikelet. Glumes acute, not or scarcely mucronate, sides irregularly several-nerved, 1.2–2 mm long, pale brown often dotted or tinged dark red-brown, deciduous. Stamens 3, rarely fewer in upper flowers; anthers 0.5–0.8 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous, with angles acute, ellipsoid, two-thirds to three-quarters as long as glume, 0.8–1.5 mm long, 0.6–0.9 mm diam., minutely reticulate, shining, pale yellow to grey-brown; often persistent on bare rachilla.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stream banks and swamps at high altitudes (to alpine); higher tablelands (Barrington Tops, Brindabella Ra., and Kosciusko area).
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Characteristically, this species is found with the glumes and involucral bract fallen, leaving the nuts persistent on the bare axis of the spikelet.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET