PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis australiensis (Maiden & Betche) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis australiensis (Maiden & Betche) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus australiensis S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Small tufted annual.

Culms filiform, to 15 cm high.

Leaves to 3 cm long. Spikelets 1–3 per inflorescence, 2–4 mm long; involucral bract (rarely 2) erect or spreading, to 10 mm long. Glumes acute, excurved, not or scarcely mucronate, sides nerveless or rarely with 1 nerve near midrib, 0.8–1.2 mm long, with hyaline sides (often tinged red-brown). Stamens 1–3. Style 3-fid.

Nut ± equally trigonous, obovoid, minutely verruculose or papillose, glistening, half to two-thirds as long as glume, 0.4–0.6 mm long, c. 0.3 mm diam., pale brown to dark red-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer after rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet situations, west from the western edge of the Western Plains (e.g. Louth).
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET