PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis crassiuscula Hook.f.
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis crassiuscula Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus crassiusculus (Hook.f.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Aquatic perennial, with culms leafy, submerged and elongated or creeping and rooting at nodes or erect and tufted (on 'dry' land).

Spikelet solitary, ovate to broad-elliptic in outline, slightly flattened, c. 15-flowered, 5–8 mm long; involucral bract shorter than to slightly exceeding spikelet, glume-like or with short thickened appendage.

Glumes obtuse, conspicuously numerous-nerved, 3–4 mm long, whitish or straw-coloured, often with orange-brown to dark red-brown dots or patches. Stamens 2 or 3; anthers 1.0–1.5 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut plano-convex, with well-defined margins, obovoid to ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, 1.5–2 mm long, 0.8–1.4 mm diam., smooth, minutely reticulate, shining, grey-brown.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in high altitude to alpine swamps along the tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

These are coarser plants and with nerves more prominent on glumes than in I. producta and I. fluitans.. Occurs at higher altitudes than either of those species.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET