PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis fluitans (L.) R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Floating Club-rush

Isolepis fluitans (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus fluitans L. APNI*

Description: Slender, aquatic or dry-land perennial.

Culms weak, filiform, leafy, submerged and elongated or creeping and procumbent or erect and tufted and to 10 cm high.

Spikelets solitary, elliptic in outline, strongly flattened, 5–10-flowered (rarely to 15 flowers), 3–5 mm long; involucral bract shorter than to slightly exceeding spikelet, glume-like or with a short thickened appendage. Glumes obtuse, conspicuously numerous-nerved, 1.7–2.8 mm long, straw-coloured with red-brown patches. Stamens 2 or rarely 3; anthers 0.5–1.0 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut plano-convex, with angles not well-defined, broad-obovoid to ellipsoid, half to three-quarters as long as glume, 1.4–1.8 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., smooth, minutely reticulate, shining, grey-brown to dark brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and streams; scattered along coast and tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET