PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis gaudichaudiana Kunth
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Benambra Club-sedge

Isolepis gaudichaudiana Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus inundatus var. floribundus Benth. APNI*

Description: Small, tufted annual or ?perennial.

Culms filiform, 3–10 cm high.

Leaves with blade to 2 cm long. Spikelets 2–7 per inflorescence, rarely a solitary spikelet, 3.5–6 mm long; involucral bract 1–6 cm long (usually at least half as long as culm, often as long as culm). Glumes obtuse, mucronulate, sides not or indistinctly irregularly several-nerved, 1.2–2 mm long, whitish to straw-coloured. Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut ± equally trigonous, angles well-defined, ellipsoid to broad-ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, 0.6–0.8 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., minutely punctulate, glistening, straw-coloured.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but scattered in moist open situations; south from Armidale area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Apparently intermediate in characters between I. inundata and I. montivaga (e.g. this has 1 stamen as in I. inundata but the spikelets look similar to those of I. montivaga). These species need further study. I. montivaga differs in having a larger nut (to c. 1.3 mm long, about two-thirds as long as glume), unequally trigonous with the third angle often not clearly defined, darker yellow to grey-brown. It only occurs at higher altitudes. The involucral bracts in I. inundata are always much shorter than the culms (to 1.5 cm long), unlike both I. montivaga and this species. There is a dwarfed form with slightly smaller nut (c. 0.7 mm long) and glumes (c. 1.2 mm long) from the Brindabella Ra. to the Kosciusko area, behaving as a pioneer annual in solifluction trenches in grassland.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET