PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis habra (Edgar) Sojak
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis habra (Edgar) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus habrus Edgar APNI*

Description: Slender shortly rhizomatous perennial, occasionally proliferating.

Culms filiform, 7–30 cm high.

Leaves well-developed; blade to 12 cm long. Spikelets 2 or 3, rarely reduced to 1, 2–3 mm long; involucral bract exceeding inflorescence. Glumes ± acute, not or scarcely mucronate, sides ± conspicuously 3- or 4-nerved, 1.3–1.8 mm long, straw-coloured tinged red-brown or uniformly dark red-brown. Stamens 2 or rarely 3 in the lower flowers in a spikelet, 1 in upper; anthers 0.5–0.7 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut equally trigonous, with angles well-defined, ellipsoid to broad-ellipsoid or ovoid, about three-quarters as long as glume, 0.8–1.4 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., minutely roughened, glistening, straw-coloured to pale red-brown.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist places, south from near Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET