PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis hystrix (Thunb.) Nees
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis hystrix (Thunb.) Nees APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus hystrix Thunb. APNI*

Description: Dwarf tufted annual.

Culms filiform, to 5 cm high but often less than 1 cm high.

Leaves with blade as long as or exceeding inflorescence. Spikelets 1–3, squarrose, to 5 mm long; involucral bract usually spreading, exceeding inflorescence, to 2 cm long. Glumes very flattened, with awn about as long as body of glume and strongly excurved, with sides conspicuously 2- or 3-nerved, 2.5–3.3 mm long (including awn), hyaline to straw-coloured, often red-tinged. Stamens 2. Style 3-fid.

Nut equally trigonous, narrow-obovoid to ellipsoid, about a third as long as glume body, 0.6–0.7 mm long, c. 0.5 mm diam., minutely reticulate (cell outlines slightly transversely elongate), dull, grey to black.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally moist situations; collected once near Tocumwal. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET