PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis inundata R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis inundata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus inundatus (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted or shortly rhizomatous perennial, often proliferating.

Culms 5–50 cm high, to 1 mm diam.

Leaves reduced; blade to 6 cm long. Spikelets 3–15 per inflorescence or rarely a solitary spikelet, 2–6 mm long; involucral bract equalling or exceeding spikelets, to 1.5 cm long. Glumes obtuse to subacute, with sides irregularly 2–5-nerved, 1.5–2 mm long, straw-coloured with often extensive dark red-brown to blackish patches on sides. Stamens 1 or rarely 2. Style usually 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous or rarely biconvex, third angle not well-defined, broad-obovoid to obovoid or broad-ellipsoid, half to two-thirds as long as glume, 0.7–1 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm diam., minutely reticulate to verruculose, glistening, pale yellow to pale red-brown.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist places; on the coast and tablelands, inland to Yetman.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET