PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Isolepis levynsiana Muasya & D.A.Simpson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis levynsiana Muasya & D.A.Simpson APNI*

Synonyms: Cyperus tenellus L.f. APNI*

Description: Dwarf tufted annual.

Culms filiform, trigonous to compressed, 1–8 cm high.

Leaves filiform, not septate-nodulose, shorter than culms. Inflorescence a pseudolateral, digitate cluster of 1–4 sessile spikelets; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1 erect, shorter or longer than inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 4–8 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, 4–20-flowered; rachilla not winged, persistent. Glumes obtuse or shortly acuminate, with sides 2–5-nerved, 1.5–1.7 mm long, greenish to pale brown, often tinged red-brown. Stamens 1–3. Style 3-fid.

Nut triquetrous, ellipsoid to obovoid, half to two-thirds as long as glume, 0.8–1.0 mm long, 0.6–0.7 mm diam., pale to mid-brown.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread across south-eastern NSW and southern Australia in general. Native of S Afr.

Grows in damp, open situations, often disturbed; sporadically naturalized near habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2009, March 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) (as Cyperus tenellus)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET