PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis montivaga (S.T.Blake) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis montivaga (S.T.Blake) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus montivagus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Densely tufted small perennial with short rhizome.

Culms filiform, 0.5–4 cm high.

Leaves longer than culms; blade to 6 cm long. Spikelets 1–3, ± hidden amongst leaves, 3–7 mm long; involucral bract to as long as culm, to 3 cm long. Glumes acute, not or scarcely mucronate, with the midrib prominently thickened distally, sides faintly and irregularly several-nerved, 1.5–2.2 mm long, whitish to straw-coloured, often flecked red-brown. Stamens 2 or 3 in lowermost flowers of a spikelet, 1 in upper; anthers 0.5–1 mm long. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous, obovoid or ellipsoid, with angles not well-defined, half to two-thirds as long as glume, 0.9–1.3 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm diam., minutely reticulate, shining, straw-coloured to grey-brown.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine and alpine bog areas and moist open places in the Kosciusko area; also known from one location on the Northern Tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Leaves and involucral bracts are very long compared with culm height.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET