PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis platycarpa (S.T.Blake) Sojak
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis platycarpa (S.T.Blake) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus platycarpus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Small, tufted annual or ?short-lived perennial.

Culms filiform, 2–20 cm high.

Leaves reduced; blade to 15 mm long. Spikelets 1 or 2, 2.5–4.5 mm long.; involucral bract mostly exceeding inflorescence. Glumes obtuse, sides irregularly but conspicuously 2–5-nerved, 1–1.5 mm long, whitish or straw-coloured or tinged orange-brown or dark red-brown. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous to plano-convex, with rounded angles, broad-obovoid to obovoid or broad-ellipsoid, half to two-thirds as long as glume, 0.5–0.8 mm long, 0.5–0.7 mm diam., minutely reticulate, glistening, dark brown to black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist situations, scattered south from Gresford, west to Albury.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Close to I. cernua and the boundary between these 2 species is not clear; hybrids or intergrades may occur. The nut is smaller than in I. cernua, with the angles more rounded and the surface darker and with larger reticulations. The glumes generally have whitish, mostly narrower sides (c. 0.5 mm wide in this; 0.5–0.8 mm wide in I. cernua) .

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET