PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis producta (C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis producta (C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus productus C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Aquatic perennial, occasionally producing little tubers.

Culms leafy, submerged and elongated, or creeping and rooting at nodes.

Spikelet solitary, elliptic in outline, strongly flattened, 5–10-flowered, 3–5 mm long; involucral bract 1, shorter than or equalling spikelet, glume-like or with a short thickened appendage. Glumes obtuse, conspicuously numerous-nerved, 2.5–3.3 mm long, usually dark red-brown to blackish or straw-coloured tinged dark red-brown. Stamens 3; anthers 1.5–2.7 mm long. Style 2-fid.

Nut plano-convex, with angles slightly ribbed, obovoid, about half as long as glume, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1.0 mm diam., smooth, minutely reticulate, shining, grey-brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lagoons, swamps and streams; on the coast and tablelands, south from Llangothlin Lagoon.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET