PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis prolifera (Rottb.) R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis prolifera (Rottb.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus prolifer Rottb. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted or stoloniferous perennial, mostly proliferating.

Culms often decumbent, to 40 cm high, to 3 mm diam.

Leaves reduced to dark red-brown sheaths. Inflorescence a ± loose globose head of numerous spikelets, often with proliferous branches to 12 cm long, spikelets 4–10 mm long; involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Glumes irregularly several-nerved on sides, 1.8–2.3 mm long, hyaline or pale brown flecked or tinged dark red-brown. Stamens 3 (rarely fewer). Style 3-fid.

Nut equally triquetrous, ellipsoid, about half as long as glume, c. 1 mm long, c. 0.4 mm diam., smooth or minutely punctulate, glistening, pale yellow.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist situations; near Murwillumbah, and south from Sydney region. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Superficially similar to I. inundata but is generally coarser and mostly has the inflorescence proliferating. It may be better placed in Scirpoides or some other genus.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (June 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET