PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Isolepis stellata (C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Isolepis stellata (C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Scirpus stellatus C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Small tufted annual. Culms filiform, to 6 cm high.

Leaves with blade to 2.5 cm long.

Spikelets usually 3–10 per inflorescence, 3–4 mm long; involucral bract to 10 mm long, usually exceeding inflorescence. Glumes acute, excurved mucronate, midrib stout and broad, sides 1–3-nerved, 1.5–2 mm long, straw-coloured, often dotted or tinged red-brown. Stamen 1. Style 3-fid.

Nut unequally trigonous, obovoid, half as long as glume, 0.6–0.8 mm long, 0.5–0.6 mm diam., minutely punctulate, glistening, dark brown to black.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally wet situations near Sydney (apparently naturalized). Native of southern Aust.: Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET